Facebook Pixel

PRIVACY POLICY - AUSTRALIA - Updated 28 April 2021

1. APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1   4D Systems Pty Limited (ABN: 85 003 869 565) and all its subsidiaries (4D Systems, We, or Us) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. 4D Systems contact details are contained in paragraph 11 of this Privacy Policy.

1.2   We collect, use, store, manage, and disclose all personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

1.3   The Privacy Act defines ‘personal Information’ as ’information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

1.4   This Privacy Policy explains how, why, and what personal information We collect, use, store, manage, and disclose and how you can contact Us if you have a complaint, how to access your personal information, ask for a correction or any queries about our management of your personal information.

1.5   By using 4D Systems’ products, services or submitting personal information to Us, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, and consent to our management, use, collection, disclosure, and retention of personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

1.6   You can print or download this Privacy Policy at any time from; https://4dsystems.com.au/privacy-policy-cookie-restriction-mode

1.7   If you do not agree with any provisions in this Privacy Policy, you should not disclose any personal information to Us.

2. THE REASONS WHY 4D SYSTEMS COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1   4D Systems is a major designer, creator, manufacturer, and supplier of display solutions. We may directly or indirectly collect personal information in the ordinary course of conducting our business as set out in paragraph 4.2 of this Privacy Policy. This information assists Us to analyse web traffic and improve your site navigation and application experience. 

2.2   If you do not provide information about yourself that 4D Systems has requested, 4D Systems may not be able to provide you with the relevant products or service.

3. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1   4D Systems generally collects and holds personal information about: our employees, contractors who provide services to Us, our customers, our suppliers, job applicants; and other people who may come into contact with Us. 

3.2   The type of information We collect varies, depending on the purpose for which it is collected, and may include (but is not limited to) names, address, and contact details. This information may be obtained by way of printed or completed online forms, information provided in person or by telephone by the individuals themselves, or from a third party (for example, a reference).

3.3   When you only browse our Website at www.4dsytems.com.au (‘our Website or 4D Systems Website’), We do not collect your personal information. 4D Systems’ internet service provider makes a record of an individual’s visit and records information such as your server address, your internet protocol address, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, and the type of browser being used. This information assists Us to analyse web traffic and improve your site navigation and application experience. 

3.4   We do not identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant or such other power to inspect the internet service provider’s logs. 

3.5   Our Website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave our site, to read the privacy policy of any other site that collects personal information. 

3.6   4D Systems may also obtain anonymous information from our Website using a technology called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files which are transferred to the hard drive of your computer to provide additional functionality to our Website and to help Us analyse usage of our Website. Cookies can identify an individual’s web browser but not an individual’s identity. The cookies We use; store randomly generated keys used to prevent forged requests, provides your session ID on the server, allows guests to view and edit their orders, provides a link to information about your cart and viewing history (if you have asked for this), provides information on products you have emailed, the store view or language you have selected, indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies and facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster. If you wish, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you disable cookies, you will still be able to access the 4D Systems Website, but you may not be able to access all of our services.

4. HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1   4D Systems may use the personal information you provide to Us for the purposes for which it was initially collected, or for the purposes related to such initial.

4.2   In general, 4D Systems uses personal information to:

4.2.2   Provide products or services that have been requested: 

4.2.3   Maintain relationships with customers, suppliers, and contractors: 

4.2.4   Communicate with customers and third parties: 

4.2.5   Provide customers with information about 4D Systems products and services: 

4.2.6   Conduct direct marketing and/or surveys; and  

4.2.7   Comply with our legal obligations and for purposes authorised by laws or regulations, such as to prevent or investigate alleged crime or fraud.

4.3   We may disclose your personal information where you have provided consent or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted. Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to: 

4.3.1   4D Systems and any related or associated companies: 

4.3.2   Service providers and specialist advisers to 4D Systems who have been contracted to provide 4D Systems with administrative or other services: 

4.3.3   Courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law or where required to do so by a court or under applicable laws or regulations or when requested by a government agency: 

4.3.4   A person authorised by you to receive your personal information: or 

4.3.5   Organisations that may be involved in any transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business or involved in any of our risk management or funding requirements.

4.4   We require organisations outside 4D Systems who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to 4D Systems to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Principles and this Privacy Policy. However, as such organisations are not within 4D Systems’ control, We do not accept responsibility or any liability for the conduct of such organisations, including in their dealings with personal information. 

5. DIRECT MARKETING AND SURVEYS

5.1   Unless you have expressly indicated otherwise, by supplying 4D Systems with your personal information, you give Us permission to use your personal information to contact you to inform you about products and services We think would be of interest to you. This permission does not expire unless you choose to opt out by contacting Us using the contact information provided in paragraph 11, or by utilising an ‘unsubscribe’ facility on any communication We send to you, in which case We will take steps to ensure you do not receive any such direct marketing information in the future.

5.2   From time-to-time, We may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our products, services and/or Website.

6. HOW DO WE TREAT SENSITIVE INFORMATION

6.1   Sensitive information under the Privacy Act includes: personal information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, membership of political bodies, trade unions or other professional or trade associations, credit information, criminal record, or health or genetic information and some aspects of biometric information. 

6.2   4D Systems generally does not collect sensitive information. However, in the event that it does, 4D Systems will only use and disclose sensitive information: 

6.2.1   for the purpose for which it was intended: 

6.2.2   another directly related purpose: 

6.2.3   unless you agreed otherwise: or  

6.2.4   unless use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

7. HOW DO WE MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1   4D Systems trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of that information and the privacy of individuals and to ensure ongoing compliance with the Principles.

8. HOW DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1   4D Systems stores personal information on a secure network of servers using cloud technology.

8.2   4D Systems is required by the Principles to safeguard the security and privacy of your information. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information We hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

8.3   4D Systems maintains secure IT systems and security measures designed to protect against loss, misuse, and the unauthorised alteration of the information under its control.

8.4   No IT system is 100% secure or error-free. We cannot guarantee that your personal information is totally protected from hackers or misuse. If you enter personal information on our Website, you should exercise due care to safeguard any passwords and usernames created by you to access your personal information on our Website. 

9. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY US OR ASK FOR A CORRECTION

9.1   4D Systems seeks to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up to date.

9.2   We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact 4D Systems as soon as possible in order to update any personal information We hold about you. 4D Systems contact details are set out below at paragraph 11.

9.3   4D Systems will be happy to accept updated personal information in writing from the owner of that information at any time. However, in order to protect your privacy and security, We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections to your personal information.

9.4   4D Systems’ objective is to respond to any request to access or amend personal information within a reasonable timeframe but no later than 30 days. 4D Systems will endeavour to inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.

9.5   You may obtain access to any personal information which 4D Systems holds about you, unless one of the exceptions in the Principles applies. Such exceptions include: 

9.5.1   providing access is likely to pose a serious threat to the safety of an individual or the public: 

9.5.2   providing access is likely to unreasonably impact on the privacy of others: 

9.5.3   the request for access to the information is frivolous or vexatious: 

9.5.4   providing access would reveal information which relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings or would otherwise impact on any negotiations: or 

9.5.5   providing access is unlawful (including being unlawful as directed by a court or tribunal order or is likely to impact on actions being taken in relation to alleged unlawful activities relating to our functions and activities).

9.6   Except where the Privacy Act provides otherwise, 4D Systems may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing, and copying any material requested.

10. HOW TO LODGE A COMPLAINT AND HOW WE HANDLE YOUR COMPLAINT

10.1   If you consider that any action of 4D Systems breaches this Privacy Policy or the Principles, you can make a complaint. In the first instance, please direct your complaint to the 4D Systems privacy officer appointed to handle complaints. They will endeavour to promptly respond to your complaint within 30 days of notification.

10.2   If you believe We have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner, whose contact details are found on the following website http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

11. HOW DO YOU CONTACT US 

Address: Unit 7, 103 Sargents Road, Minchinbury NSW 2770, AUSTRALIA
Telephone: +61 2 9625 9714
Privacy Officer: Mr Dev Punjani
Email Address: info@4dsystems.com.au
Web: https://www.4dsystems.com.au/ 

12. CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

12.1   Personal information may be stored, disclosed, processed, or transferred outside of Australia from time to time. These countries may include the USA and New Zealand. The countries in which your personal information is received may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in Australia. 

12.2   You acknowledge and agree to such international data and information transfers with respect to your personal information. Clause 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act provides that if We disclose personal information about an individual to an overseas recipient, then We must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to such information.

12.3   Unless you notify Us in writing to the contrary, you will be taken to have consented to the disclosure by Us of your Personal Information to overseas recipients on the basis that: 

12.3.1   Clause 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles will not apply:

12.3.2   the individual whose personal information is disclosed will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act or overseas jurisdiction:

12.3.3   the overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the Australian Privacy Principles: and

12.3.4   the overseas recipient is subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority.

13. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

13.1   This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

13.2   All personal information held by 4D Systems will be governed by our most recent policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be published by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our Website.

13.3   You should review the 4D Systems’ Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are familiar with any changes. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact Us.

13.4   Your continued use of the 4D Systems’ Website or our products or services after any changes to this Privacy Policy are posted will be taken as acceptance of those changes.